Schoo Clubs

(Updated 2-13-20)

Anime Club – sponsored by Ms. Schneider and Mr. Sims, 3 to 4 p.m., Multipurpose Room, 2nd and 4th Wednesdays – 2/12, 2/26, 3/25, 4/8, 4/22, 5/13

Art Club – sponsored by Mr. Asche & Ms. Hansen, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 361 – 2/13, 2/27, 3/19, 4/9, 4/23

Board Game Club – sponsored by Mr. Sims, 3 to 4pm, Room 331, Thursdays, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/19, 3/26, 4/2, 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14

Card Club – sponsored by Mr. White, Thursdays from 3 to 4 p.m. in Room 430, 2/13, 2/27, 3/26, 4/9, 4/23, 5/7, 5/14

Current Events Club – sponsored by Mr. Bogus, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 213 – 2/26, 3/25, 4/22, 5/20

Diversity Leaders – Mrs. Schuster-Graff and Ms. Petersen, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 344, every other Wednesday, 2/5, 2/19, 3/4, 3/18, 4/1, 4/15, 4/29, 5/13

Fab Lab (Computer Coding) – sponsored by Mrs. Steiner and Ms. Steen, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 121, 2nd & 4th Wednesdays, 2/12, 2/26, 3/25, 4/8, 4/22, 5/6

French Club – sponsored by Mrs. Peterson, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 222, 2nd and 4th Thursdays, 2/13, 2/27, 3/26, 4/9, 4/23, 5/14

Geography Club – sponsored by Mr. Thatcher, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 344, select Mondays. Dates not determined.

Harry Potter Club – sponsored by Mrs. Taurins, 3 to 4 p.m., multipurpose room, meets quarterly.

Latino Club – sponsored by Ms. Perez, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 343, Mondays, 2/10, 2/24, 3/16, 3/30, 4/13, 4/27, 5/11.

Native American Club – Mrs. Schuster-Graff, Room 344, every other week, 2/5, 2/19, 3/4, 3/18, 4/1, 4/15, 4/29, 5/13

One Book One Schoo Reading Club – sponsored by Mrs. Snurr and Mrs. Jorgensen, 7:40 a.m., Media Center, Wednesdays, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/4, 3/18, 3/25, 4/1, 4/8, 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20

Science Quiz Bowl – sponsored by Mr. Harmon, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 336, Mondays, future dates will be announced

Skyhawk Singers – 6th-8th grade – sponsored by Mrs. Jurgens, 7:15-7:45 a.m., Room 105, Fridays, 2/14, 2/21, 2/28, 3/20, 3/27, 4/3, 4/17, 4/24, 5/1, 5/8 – Concert May 14th at 7 p.m., multipurpose room

Slam Poetry Club – sponsored by Ms. Deshaine & Ms. Troupe, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 212, every Thursday, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/5, 3/19, 3/26, 4/2, 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14

Soar Show Choir – 7th and 8th grade girls – sponsored by Mrs. Jurgens, 7:15-7:45 a.m., Room 105, Tuesdays, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/17, 3/24, 3/31, 4/14, 4/21, 4/28, 5/5, 5/12 – Concert May 14th at 7 p.m., multipurpose room

Sports Discussion Club – sponsored by Mr. Newkirk, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 432, Wednesdays, 2/19, 3/4

Student Peace – sponsored by Ms. Joel and Mrs. Dady, 3 to 4 p.m., Room 211, Select Wednesdays, 2/12, 2/26, 3/25, 4/8, 5/13